Colorado Springs Home Buyer's Guide for Military & VA Loan Buyers
If you have PCS orders to Colorado Springs, a VA loan gives you one of the most powerful paths to homeownership in this market: zero down payment, no private mortgage insurance, and competitive interest rates on a median home price that sits around $494,950. This guide walks you through every step, from pulling your Certificate of Eligibility to choosing a neighborhood that fits your installation, your budget, and your BAH.
Why Colorado Springs Is One of the Best VA Loan Markets in the Country
Colorado Springs is purpose-built for military homebuyers. Five major installations serve the area: Fort Carson, Peterson Space Force Base, Schriever Space Force Base, the U.S. Air Force Academy, and Cheyenne Mountain Space Force Station. All fall under the same Colorado Springs Military Housing Area (MHA CO046), which means every service member at those posts draws from the same BAH table.
That concentration of military demand creates a housing market with genuine long-term stability. It also means lenders here know VA loans. You're not the first VA buyer your loan officer has processed, and that experience matters when you're buying on a PCS timeline and can't afford delays caused by a lender learning VA rules on your file.
The July 2026 PPAR numbers tell a story that favors buyers: 4,312 active listings citywide, an average of 48 days on market, and a median sale price of $494,950. Inventory has risen meaningfully over the past 18 months, and sellers are open to concessions they would have rejected during the frenzied conditions of 2021–2022. For a VA buyer, seller-paid closing costs are a negotiating chip that directly reduces your out-of-pocket costs at closing.
Understanding Your 2026 BAH and What It Actually Buys
BAH is your starting point for every housing decision in Colorado Springs. For 2026, the Colorado Springs MHA rates are as follows, per the Fort Carson official BAH rate table (2026 rates increased 2.1% from 2025):
| Pay Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E-1 to E-4 | $2,160 | $1,689 |
| E-5 | $2,358 | $1,860 |
| E-6 | $2,433 | $1,980 |
| E-7 | $2,487 | $2,166 |
| O-3 | $2,595 | $2,397 |
| O-3E (prior enlisted) | $2,679 | $2,418 |
| O-5 | $2,913 | $2,517 |
Colorado Springs BAH rates increased 2.1% from 2025, a modest but real gain in a market where prices have held firm. That said, junior enlisted families at the E-4 level and below face genuine affordability pressure. At $2,160 per month with dependents, covering a full mortgage payment on a median-priced home means closing the gap with base pay or a spouse's income.
Here is roughly what that gap looks like on a VA purchase with zero down at current market rates:
- A $350,000 purchase puts the monthly principal and interest in a range where E-5 and E-6 families can often build a payment that aligns with BAH, particularly in the Fountain and Security-Widefield corridor.
- A purchase near the July 2026 median ($494,950) is workable for E-7 and above or for dual-income households at the E-5 to E-6 level.
- A purchase in the $600,000–$700,000 range is generally in senior NCO and officer territory, where BAH plus base pay creates strong qualification headroom.
Lenders count BAH as qualifying income and can gross it up by 25% for VA loans because it is tax-free. On an E-5's $2,358 BAH, that gross-up brings the qualifying income contribution to approximately $2,948, which can meaningfully improve your debt-to-income ratio during underwriting.
The VA Loan Benefit: What It Actually Means in This Market
For eligible buyers, the VA loan program eliminates two of the biggest upfront barriers to homeownership: the down payment and private mortgage insurance. On a purchase near the July 2026 median, eliminating the down payment saves roughly $24,750 at 5% down, or close to $99,000 at 20% down. That money stays in your family's budget for PCS moving costs, furniture, and settling into a new city.
Key VA loan features:
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Down payment | Zero down for eligible borrowers with full entitlement |
| PMI | None, saving $100–$300 or more per month vs. a conventional loan under 20% down |
| Interest rates | Typically at or below conventional market rates, backed by the VA guarantee |
| Loan cap | No cap for borrowers with full entitlement; purchase above the conforming limit with zero down if you qualify on income and credit |
| VA funding fee | 2.15% of the loan amount on a first-use purchase with zero down, financeable into the loan; waived entirely for veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 10% or higher |
| Assumability | Future buyers can assume your VA loan rate; Colorado Springs has sellers holding 2020–2022 VA loans at 2.5%–3.5% that are assumable |
VA eligibility quick reference:
| Category | Service Requirement |
|---|---|
| Active duty | 90 continuous days |
| Veterans (wartime) | 90 days active service |
| Veterans (peacetime) | 181 days active service |
| National Guard / Reserves | 6 years, or called to active duty |
| Surviving spouses | May qualify; contact VA for details |
Your Certificate of Eligibility (COE) is the official document that confirms your entitlement to a lender. You can request it at https://www.va.gov/housing-assistance/home-loans can pull it directly through the VA's automated system during the pre-approval process.
For conforming loan limit details by County the FHFA Conforming Loan Limit Values page publishes the official annual figures.
Step-by-Step Buying Home in Colorado Springs on PCS Timeline
A Colorado Springs VA purchase on a PCS timeline typically follows five steps: pre-approval, loan limit confirmation, neighborhood selection, offer and negotiation, and VA appraisal and closing. The sequence below is built around how military families actually navigate each stage.
Step 1: Get Pre-Approved Before You Start Searching
Pre-approval tells you your exact purchase range, and it signals to sellers that your offer is real. For VA buyers, this means confirming your COE, gathering your last 30–60 days of Leave and Earnings Statements, W-2s or recent tax returns, DD-214 if applicable, and your PCS orders. Lenders who specialize in VA loans are familiar with military income documents; a lender who works primarily with civilians may slow things down asking for paperwork they don't recognize.
Start the pre-approval process three to six months before your report date if possible. In practice, many families get orders later than they'd like, but the earlier you begin, the more negotiating room you have. An affordability calculator can give you a quick starting estimate of your price range before you connect with a lender.
Step 2: Know the 2026 Loan Limits That Apply to You
The 2026 conforming loan limit for El Paso County is $832,750, per the FHFA. For VA buyers with full entitlement, there is no loan cap: you can borrow above that threshold with zero down if the lender approves the file. For VA buyers with partial entitlement (because they have an active VA loan or prior entitlement that was not fully restored), the conforming limit drives the guaranty calculation and may require a down payment on higher-priced purchases.
The 2026 FHA loan limit for El Paso County is $541,650. Most active-duty buyers with VA eligibility are better served by the VA program than FHA, given the zero-down and no-PMI advantages.
Step 3: Choose a Neighborhood That Fits Your Installation
Your ideal neighborhood depends on your installation: Fort Carson families typically settle in Fountain or Security-Widefield; Peterson SFB and Schriever SFB families lean toward Banning Lewis Ranch and Falcon; USAFA families commonly choose Northgate or Monument. Colorado Springs is a geographically spread city, and where you live relative to your installation gate changes your daily commute by 15–30 minutes each way.
For Fort Carson families: The Fountain and Security-Widefield corridor south of post is the most common landing zone for junior enlisted and mid-grade NCO families. Home prices here tend to run in the mid-$300s to mid-$400s, putting them within reach of E-5 and E-6 BAH. The commute to Fort Carson's south gates is 10–20 minutes, and Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 serves this area with a high proportion of military-connected students (Fountain area homes, Widefield housing market data).
For Peterson SFB and Schriever SFB families: The east side of Colorado Springs, particularly the Banning Lewis Ranch and Falcon corridors, offers newer construction, Falcon School District 49 access, and reasonable commutes to both bases (Banning Lewis Ranch neighborhood, Falcon housing market).
For USAFA families: Northgate and the Monument area to the north are consistently cited by families assigned to the Academy. Academy District 20 earns strong performance marks and serves this corridor (Northgate neighborhood, Monument area).
Step 4: Make a Competitive Offer Using Your VA Benefits Strategically
With 4,312 active listings and 48 average days on market, VA buyers in Colorado Springs have more leverage than they've had in years. Sellers are negotiating on price, closing costs, and concessions. A few tactical points:
- Request seller concessions for closing costs. With zero down, your primary out-of-pocket expense is closing costs, typically in the $8,000–$12,000 range depending on purchase price. Asking the seller to cover a portion is standard practice in this market.
- Include the VA escape clause. VA purchase contracts include a clause that allows you to void the contract if the home's appraised value comes in below the purchase price. This is a standard VA loan feature, not a special request.
- Communicate pre-approval strength clearly. Sellers are sometimes apprehensive about VA loans due to appraisal requirements; a detailed pre-approval letter and an agent who can explain the process can address that concern directly.
Step 5: Navigate the VA Appraisal and Close
The VA appraisal serves two purposes: establishing the property's value and confirming it meets VA Minimum Property Requirements (MPRs). In Colorado Springs's established neighborhoods, most standard resale homes pass without issue. Older homes with deferred maintenance or visible structural concerns may require repairs before closing.
If the appraised value comes in below the purchase price, you have three options: request a Reconsideration of Value (ROV) with comparable sales data, renegotiate the price, or make up the difference in cash. After the appraisal clears and underwriting completes, you'll receive a Closing Disclosure at least three business days before closing. Read it carefully, sign, and you're home.
New Construction vs. Resale - Which Makes More Sense for VA Buyers?
For most VA buyers on a PCS timeline, resale homes offer faster closings and more negotiating room, while new construction suits those with a flexible report date and a preference for modern finishes and builder warranties. Colorado Springs has active new construction communities, particularly along the east and northeast corridors.
The most common path for VA buyers in new construction is purchasing a spec home from a production builder, with the VA loan closing once the certificate of occupancy is issued. Builders in communities like Banning Lewis Ranch and Cordera have worked with VA buyers before and may offer closing-cost incentives on homes they want to move.
Resale homes offer more negotiating flexibility in the current market and often come with established landscaping and finishes that cost extra in new construction. For families on a tight PCS timeline who need to close quickly, a motivated resale seller can sometimes move faster than a spec home waiting on final walkthroughs and certificate-of-occupancy issuance. The Colorado Springs new construction vs. resale breakdown goes deeper on how builder incentives interact with VA loan terms and what to watch for in each path.
Colorado Veteran Tax Benefits Worth Knowing
Colorado offers meaningful property tax savings for qualifying veterans, making homeownership in Colorado Springs even more attractive for military and VA loan buyers in the long run. El Paso County's effective residential property tax rate has generally run in the range of 0.40%–0.45% in recent tax years, one of the lower ranges among major Colorado metros. On a $480,000 home, that translates to roughly $1,920–$2,160 per year in property taxes. Rates vary by school district and special district levies, so verify your specific address with the El Paso County Assessor before budgeting.
Veterans who qualify under Colorado's criteria can apply for an exemption on 50% of the first $200,000 of their primary residence's actual value. To qualify, a veteran must have a service-connected disability rated as 100% Permanent and Total by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, or hold Individual Unemployability (TDIU) status rated at least 70% but compensated at the 100% rate.
The veteran must also have owned and occupied the property as their primary residence since January 1 of the application year. Gold Star surviving spouses may also qualify.
Applications are submitted directly to the El Paso County Assessor's office between January 1 and July 1 of the qualifying tax year; contact the assessor at (719) 520-6600 or visit assessor.elpasoco.com to confirm current requirements and obtain the application packet.
If Colorado is not your legal state of residence, your active-duty pay is generally not taxable by Colorado. BAH is never taxable at the federal or state level.
Frequently Asked Questions
-
What is the VA loan limit in Colorado Springs for 2026?
VA buyers with full entitlement have no loan limit in Colorado Springs. You can purchase above the 2026 El Paso County conforming limit of $832,750, per the FHFA, with zero down, provided you qualify on income and credit. The conforming limit only matters for VA buyers with partial entitlement, for whom it drives the guaranty calculation and may require a down payment on higher-priced purchases.
-
How much BAH do I get if I'm stationed at Fort Carson in 2026?
The Colorado Springs MHA (CO046) covers Fort Carson, Peterson SFB, Schriever SFB, USAFA, and Cheyenne Mountain. For 2026, an E-5 with dependents receives $2,358 per month; an E-6 with dependents receives $2,433; an O-3 with dependents receives $2,595 (officers with four or more years of prior enlisted service are rated at O-3E and receive $2,679). Always verify your rate using the official DoD BAH Rate Lookup with your duty station ZIP code, pay grade, and dependency status.
-
Can I buy a home in Colorado Springs remotely before I arrive?
Yes. Remote and virtual purchases are common for military families PCSing from overseas or from another CONUS installation. A well-organized agent can run virtual tours, provide video walkthroughs of specific homes and neighborhoods, and coordinate a smooth closing. Starting the process three to six months before your report date, if your orders allow it, gives you the most options and the least timeline pressure.
-
What neighborhoods are most affordable for junior enlisted families near Fort Carson?
Fountain and Security-Widefield, directly south of post and close to Fort Carson's south gates, consistently offer the lowest price points in the Colorado Springs metro. Homes there generally run in the mid-$300s to mid-$400s, a range where an E-5 or E-6 with dependents can build a payment that aligns with BAH, especially with zero down and no PMI on a VA loan.
-
Is the VA funding fee waived for disabled veterans?
Yes. Veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 10% or higher have the VA funding fee waived entirely. This is one of the most significant cost savings within the VA loan program. If you're in the rating process or expect a rating upon discharge, confirm your status before closing, since a retroactive disability determination can sometimes result in a refund of a funding fee already paid.
-
How long does a VA home purchase typically take in Colorado Springs?
A typical VA purchase runs 30–45 days from ratified contract to closing, assuming pre-approval is already in place and the appraisal comes back without required repairs. Having your COE confirmed and your pre-approval letter in hand before you start touring homes is the single most effective way to protect your timeline, especially on a PCS clock.
Categories
- All Blogs (47)
- Buying A Home (16)
- Colorado Living (28)
- Colorado Springs Real Estate (25)
- Colorado Springs Relocation (25)
- Crossfit (5)
- Divorce (4)
- Gym (5)
- Homebuyer Resources (16)
- Join Real (12)
- Military Orders (17)
- Military PCS Moves (18)
- Military Relocation (17)
- Neighborhood Guides (16)
- PCS Moves (18)
- Real Estate (15)
- selling (3)
Recent Posts









GET MORE INFORMATION

